110 Essential Personal Injury Questions Answered
[…] If you’ve got questions about the different types of insurance coverage you should purchase, call an Atlanta personal injury lawyer.
49. What if the other driver doesn’t have enough insurance?
Answer: If you were hit by an underinsured driver, you can file an underinsured motorist (UIM) claim with your insurer if you purchased UIM coverage. Most drivers have at least $25,000 UIM coverage on their policies.
50. Will my insurance rates go up if I file an uninsured motorist claim?
Answer: You insurer cannot penalize you for making an uninsured or underinsured motorist claim. O.C.G.A. § 33-9-40 states: “No insurer shall surcharge the premium or rate charged on a policy of motor vehicle insurance or cancel such policy as a result of the insured person’s involvement in a multi-vehicle accident when such person was not at fault in such accident.”
If you’ve got questions about whether your car insurance rates will go up if someone hits you, contact an Atlanta personal injury lawyer.
51. What if I’m at fault?
Answer: You should hire a lawyer if the other driver blames you. It’s difficult to prove fault by yourself.